The Official
Website of
World Sailing

isaf.com

Melges 32 World Championship
Event Details
Start Date25 September 2012
End Date25 September 2012
ISAF IDUSA201209QIC
VenueNewport
CountryUSA
Entry Name
Entry AddressNewport
 Rhodes Island
Tel
Fax
Emailjoy.dunigan@melges32.com
Websitewww.melges24.com
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Melges 32 Overall Results
Race Results
Melges 32 World Championship25 Sep 2012 - 25 Sep 2012
Melges 32 (Open) Race #9
Marks(n/a)Date: 26 Sep 2016
Start time: 15:57
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1ITAITA 2121
Vincenzo Onorato
Nathan Wilmot
Alberto Bolzan
Andrea BALLICO
Stefano Ciampalini
Matteo Savelli
Daniele Fiaschi
Iztok knafelc
1
2USAUSA 230
Benjamin Schwartz
Christopher Rast
Martin Kullman
George Peet
Matt Pistay
George Atwood
Stephen Shafer
Edward Hackney
2
3ITASUI 1
Roberto Tomasini Grinover
Vasco VASCOTTO
Lorenzo Bressani
gaetano figlia di granara
Gunnar Bahr
Armin Raderbauer
Pablo Torrado Gonzalez
Stefano Nicolussi
3
4USAUSA 184
Michael Dominguez
Andy Horton
Don Shaw
Thomas Loughborough
Seth Mininger
Whitney Rugg
Eric Aakhus
Thomas Chiginsky
4
5ITAITA 212
Lanfranco Cirillo
Michele Paoletti
NICCOLO BIANCHI
Claudio CELON
Raimondo Tonelli
Eros Paghera
Enrico Verdinelli
Manuel Giubellini
5
6ITAITA 487
Edoardo Lupi
Branko BRCIN
Tomaz Copi
Stefano Orlandi
matteo mason
Matteo Nicolich
Lorenzo Lupi
lorenzo tonini
6
7USAUSA 2
William Douglass
Chris Larson
Marco CONSTANT
Ross HALCROW
Bryan Keeshen
Colin Orsini
Stuart Pollard
7
8USAUSA 13131
John B. Kilroy
Paul Goodison
Harry Melges III
Federico Michetti
Justin Smart
Marco Carpinello
Luca Faravelli
Martino Tortarolo
8
9NEDUSA 169
Pieter Taselaar
Nick Thompson
Willem van Waay
David Armitage
Shane Vowels
William N. Hubbard IV
Paul Atkins
William Mackenzie
9
10USAUSA 1215
Dalton DeVos
Douglas DeVos
Jonathan Dunn McKEE
James (Skip) BAXTER
Zachary HURST
Cody Schlub
William Sleeman
Linda Lindquist-Bishop
Nate Smith
10
11BERBER 1
ALEC CUTLER
Richard Clarke
Maxwell Skelley
Michael Wolfs
Eric Dorman
Charles Pucciariello
Alan Nakanishi
Sarah Callahan
11
12USAUSA 32917
Stephen Howe
Morgan Larson
Warwick FLEURY
Jeffrey Paul Reynolds
Mark Towill
Zachary Maxam
Andy Maloney
Timothy Klein
12
13CANIVB 007
James Mark Plaxton
Peter Holmberg
Anthony Kotoun
Chris Busch
Travis Ross
Leslie Baehr
Robert Emery
Mark Stephenson
13
14USAUSA 128
Jason Carroll
Cameron Appleton
Scott Norris
Charles Corning
Charles Swanson
Andrew Koch
Lindsay Bartel
Petey Crawford
14
15USAUSA 174
Alexander Jackson
Charlie McKee
Andrew Estcourt
Christian Kamp
Christopher Coulson
Cate Gundlach
David Rasmussen
Travis Wilson
15
16USAUSA 136
Willis Lovell
Stephen BENJAMIN
Chris Williams
Burton Jr Benrud
Marcus Eagan
Edward Levert
Joseph Kuebel
Ronald Hyatt
16
17USAUSA 180
Ryan DeVos
Richard DeVos
Ed Baird
Scott Nixon
Sam Rogers
Michael Hill
David Chapman
Andrew Wierda
17
18USAUSA 201
Deneen Demourkas
kelvin harrap
Jonathan SWAIN
Luke Molloy
Marcia MacDonald
Evan Sjostedt
Mark Williams
Philip Wehrheim
18
19JPNJPN 233
keisuke suzuki
Jesper Radich
takumi nakamura
Malcolm Parker
Søren Secher
Nicolai Sehested
jesper blom
Brad Farrand
19
20JPNJPN 5095
Takashi Okura
Eiichiro Hamazaki
Tatsuya Wakinaga
Kenichi Nakamura
Toshiro Honda
Tetsuya Sasaki
Hideki Wakayama
Norio Igei
20
21USAUSA 134
Joel Ronning
Bill Hardesty
Tudor Owen
Steve Hunt
George Hansen
Douglas McLean
Catherine Sheahan
peter largess
21
22USAUSA 157
Steve Rhyne
John Lovell
Charles (Charlie) Ogletree
John Bowden
Jesse Fulmer
Vann Walke
Doug Nickel
Sander van der Borch
22
23USAUSA 211
Philip Lotz
Bradford Read
Eric Doyle
Chuck BROWN
Peter Benedetto II
Charles Beven
Stuart MacNeil
Alec Snyder
23
24USAUSA 208
malcolm gefter
Andrew Campbell
Charles Enright
David Doucett
Christina Ford
Benjamin Powers
Jeff McCooey
Daniel Holloway
24
25JPNJPN 210
Daisuke Kimura
Umihiko Arakawa
Masaki Kobayashi
Yugo Yoshida
Tetsuya Matsunaga
akira ohtsubo
junichi kimura
Hiroki Hayashi
tatsuhito kawanishi
25
26JPNJPN 218
Makoto Uematsu
Ken Read
Don COWIE
Robbie NAISMITH
satoshi kume
Spencer Ogden
Manabu Yoshida
daisuke sato
26
27JPNJPN 203
YUKIHIRO ISHIDA
Ross Macdonald
Jesse Fielding
Tony Rey
Natsuki Motoyoshi
matthew mcdonough
Elisabeth Chafee Emory
Solomon Krevans
27
28USAUSA 126
John McSweeney
TREY SHEEHAN III
Seadon Wijsen
Phil Trinter
Brad Boston
wilson stout
Douglas Moose
28
29SWESWE 321
Richard Goransson
Matt Humphries
Richard MASON
Darren Jones
Tim Somerville
Gosse de Boer
jordan smith
Susan Mitton
29
30ITAITA 229
Andrea Pozzi
Gabriele Benussi
andrea felci
Alessio Razeto
Michele Giovannini
Carlo Zermini
davide loleo
Federico Valenti
30
31JPNJPN 199
Naofumi Kamei
Manuel Weiller Vidal
Kan Yamada
Juan MESEGUER
Felipe Gallastegui
Pedro Siquier
Matthew Barber
joan fullana
31
32USAUSA 162
Alexis Michas
Brian Ledbetter
Paul van Dyke
Mark Mendelblatt
dave mason
Jonathan Howland
Daniel Hadley
Billy Martin
32
33USAUSA 1315
John Taylor
Jeff MADRIGALI
matthew reynolds
Joey Mello, Jr.
Bill Macgowan
Michael Nicoletti
Judah Rubin
Alexander Whipple
33
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2016 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM