AN OFFICIAL
WEBSITE OF
WORLD SAILING

www.sailing.org/
Event Partners
Suppliers

Sunfish World Championship
Event Details
Start Date16 October 2009
End Date24 October 2009
ISAF IDBAH200910NUR
VenueNassau
CountryBahamas
Entry NameThe Nassau Yacht Club
Entry AddressPO Box N-752
 Nassau
Tel+ 1 242 393 5132
Fax+ 1 242 393 8184
Emailsunfish@nassauyachtclub.org
Websitesunfish2009.nassauyachtclub.org
Registration Lists n/a
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open Sunfish Overall Results
Race Results
Sunfish World Championship16 Oct 2009 - 24 Oct 2009
Sunfish (Open) Race #5
Marks(n/a)Date: 22 Apr 2018
Start time: 02:28
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1USA3963
David Loring
1
2VEN3910
Marx Chirinos
2
3USA3950
Paul-Jon Patin
3
4NED3922Mathieu De By4
5AHO3920
Ard van Aanholt
5
6AHO3925
Cor van Aanholt
6
7ISV3917
Peter Stanton
7
8BER3957
Malcolm Smith
8
9USA3948
David Mendelblatt
9
10AHO3902Sipke Stapert10
11GUA3965
Juan Jose Delgado Hurtado
11
12VEN3906
Jose Gutierrez
12
13GUA3966Andrea DENISSE ALDANA BENNETT13
14USA3952Greg GUST14
15USA3967H.N. "Hank" Saurage IV15
16USA3970Chip CLIFTON16
17AHO3923
Philipine Van Aanholt
17
18USA3972Seth SIEGLER18
19USA3946Daniel NORTON19
20PER3903
Guillermo Cappelleti
20
21BAH3955
Donald MARTINBOROUGH
21
22AHO3943Mark SIMMEREN22
23USA3911
Bill F. BRANGIFORTE
23
24USA3927Ravi SUBRAMANIAN24
25BAH3954Jeffrey GALE25
26USA3912Eric WOODMAN26
27BAH3935Charles KELLY27
28USA3951Rich Chapman28
29USA3962
Steven Evans
29
31USA3971William BETTS III31
33BAH3901William (CHRISTOPHER) SANDS33
34NED3929
Paul VAN ALPHEN
34
35USA3936Josh KERST35
36IRL3913Matthew MCCOY36
38BAH3904Donico BROWN38
39AHO3941Niek KORT39
40BAH3932James LOWE40
41BAH3931Gavin MCKINNEY41
42VEN3939Luis T. NUNEZ42
43BAH3934Fernando DE CARDENAS43
44NED3930Piet BANKERSEN44
44USA3947
Chad Coberly
44
ZFP
45BAH3944Ted O'BRIEN45
46AHO3942Jurgen SCHNEIDER46
ZFP
46AHO3918
Alex ROOSE
46
47USA3956John A. BUTINE47
48USA3969
Charlie Clifton
48
49BAH3919Michael HOLOWESKO49
50ISV3915David (DJ) LORSHBAUGH JR.50
51BAH3964Andrew WILHOYTE51
51USA3914Brent EVANS51
ZFP
52USA3908Lee MONTES52
53USA3938Lee CREEKMORE53
54BAH3968George DAMIANOS54
55IRL3921Lee McCOY55
56USA3961Tony COLLINS56
57BAH3940Peter-Bruce WASSITSCH57
58VEN3907Francisco ALMON58
59USA3953Marshall WOODSON59
60USA3960Nicky EINTHOVEN60
61BAH3937Dwayne WALLAS61
62BAH3900Brent (BJ) BURROWS62
63PUR3958
Fernando I. Monllor Pacheco
63
64VEN3909Roberto KAZIBUTOWSKI64
65BAH3933Lori LOWE65
66VEN3924Nieves BARREDA66
67USA3926Ed HILL67
68USA3949Anne COTTRELL PATIN68
69NED3928Marie-Christine BREEVELD69
70CAN3959Alyson MYERS70
73AUT3916Pedro WASSITSCH73
DNS
73USA3905David MCCARY73
DNS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2018 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM