Sydney 2000

Sydney 2000

Opening Date

22 Oct 2000

Closing Date

31 Oct 2000

Country of the host city

Australia

Candidate cities

Beijing (CHN), Berlin (GER), Istanbul (TUR) and Manchester (GBR)

Information

After sailing appeared as a demonstration sport at the 1996 Atlanta Games, in 2000 the sport was included in the Paralympic Games Competition programme as a medal sport for the first time. Two events were held: both open to male and female athletes:
  • Three-Person Keelboat - Sonar
  • Single-Person Keelboat - 2.4mR

The sailing marina in Rushcutters Bay was host to 15 entries from the Sonar class and 17 from the 2.4mR class. The Paralympic Sailing Competition took place after the Olympic Sailing Competition, from 20-27 October 2000.

ISAF Paralympic News
Paralympics - Regatta page - History - 2000
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date18 October 2000
End Date29 October 2000
ISAF IDAUS200010TUB
VenueSydney
CountryAustralia
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.sydney.olympics.org/eng/paralympics/index.html
Latest News
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Open 2.4 Metre view
Fleet racing Open Sonar view
Results
Fleet racing - Open - Sonar
Position Nation Sail Number Crew
1AUS
AUS
AUS
AUS - AustraliaNoel Robins
Jamie Dunross
Graeme Martin
2GER
GER
GER
GER - GermanyPeter Reichl
Peter Muenter
Jens Kroker
3CAN
CAN
CAN
CAN - CanadaDavid Williams
Paul Tingley
Brian MacDonald
4SWE
SWE
SWE
SWE - Swedenlars löfström
Jan Edbom
Carl-Gustaf Fresk
5GBR
GBR
GBR
GBR - Great Britainandy cassell
Andrew Millband
Brian Harding
6NED
NED
NED
NED - NetherlandsMischa Rossen
Geert RUESINK
Udo Hessels
7USA
USA
USA
USA - USAPaul Callahan
Keith Burhans
Corky Aucreman
8ISR
ISR
ISR
ISR - IsraelDror Cohen
Gadi SPECTOR
Arnon Efrati
9IRL
IRL
IRL
IRL - IrelandJohn C Twomey
Seanie McGrath
paul mccarthy
10ARM
ARM
ARM
ARM - ArmeniaMher AVANESYAN
Stasik Nazaryan
Garush Danielyan
11ESP
ESP
ESP
ESP - SpainJoaquin Quero García
Jose Maria LASTRA
Enrique SAN EMETERIO
12NOR
NOR
NOR
NOR - NorwayAleksander Wang-Hansen
Knut HERREM
Cato Zahl PEDERSEN
13SUI
SUI
SUI
SUI - SwitzerlandPhilippe MOERCH
Georges SCHERLER
Anne OTHENIN-GIRARD
14NZL
USA
NZL
NZL - New ZealandMarty CLARK
Garth Reynolds
Phil EDWARDS
15JPN
JPN
JPN
JPN - JapanMieko KASAI
Miho Hamada
Masao HASEGAWA
Medal Tally
Medallists

Galleries





© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM