Athens 2004

Athens 2004

Opening Date

21 Sept 2004

Closing Date

02 Oct 2004

Country of the host city

Greece

Candidate cities

Buenos Aires (ARG), Cape Town (RSA), Rome (ITA) and Stockholm (SWE)

Information

The final day of racing at the Athens 2004 Paralympic Sailing Competition in Athens, Greece took place in very light and variable conditions, just 6 knots and from a south westerly direction. Both fleets completed one race after a short postponement and it was a nail biting end to the competition. In the 2.4mR class the medal winners were determined but the which sailor would receive which colour was decided out on the water. In the end it was the French sailor Damien Seguin who claimed gold with Thomas Brown (USA) second and Thierry Schmitter (NED) the bronze.

And in the Sonar the gold went to Israel's Dror Cohen, Benni Vexler and Arnon Efrati.

ISAF Paralympic News
Paralympics - Regatta page - History - 2004
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date17 September 2004
End Date28 September 2004
ISAF IDGRE200409XIT
VenueAghios Kosmas Olympic Sailing Centre
CountryGreece
Entry Name
Entry Address
Tel
Fax
Email
Websitewww.athens.olympic.org/en/
Latest News
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Disabled 2.4 Metre Overall Results
Fleet racing Disabled Sonar Overall Results
2004 Athens Paralympic Games Sailing Competition 17 Sep 2004 - 28 Sep 2004
Sonar - Disabled - Overall Results
 
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
unrecordedTotalNet
1ISRISR - Israeln/a0.0019.00
2NEDNED - Netherlandsn/a0.0028.00
3USAUSA - USAn/a0.0037.00
4GERGER - Germany
Olaf JACOBS
n/a0.0038.00
5AUSAUS - Australian/a0.0044.00
6GBRGBR - Great Britainn/a0.0049.00
7CANCAN - Canadan/a0.0049.00
8GREGRE - Greecen/a0.0051.00
9IRLIRL - Irelandn/a0.0060.00
10SWESWE - Swedenn/a0.0071.00
11NORNOR - Norwayn/a0.0072.00
12ESPESP - Spain
Francisco PEREZ RODENAS
Enrique VIVES
n/a0.0072.00
13POLPOL - Poland
Piotr NOWAK
Krzysztof KWAPISZEWSKI
Andrzej PUCHALSKI
n/a0.0083.00
14SINSIN - Singapore
Chen Ian LEO
n/a0.00110.00
15JPNJPN - Japann/a0.00113.00


Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
DSQ - Disqualification
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RAF - Retired after finishing
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RDG - Redress given
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
RET - Retired
DNF - Did not finish
SCP - Took a scoring penalty under rule 44.3
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
Medal Tally
Medallists

Galleries





© 2014 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM