The Official
Website of
World Sailing


ISAF Sailing World Championships 2007
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date28 June 2007
End Date13 July 2007
ISAF IDPOR200706RAJ
VenueCascais
CountryPortugal
Entry NameClube Naval de Cascais
Entry AddressEsplanada Principe D Luis Filipe2750-411Cascais
Tel+ 351 214 830 125
Fax+ 351 214 868 712
Emailgeral@cncascais.com
Websitewww.cascaisworlds2007.com
Registration Lists n/a
The 2007 ISAF Sailing World Championships took place in Cascais, Portugal from 28 June-13 July. Racing was held in all 11 Olympic events, adding up to 1,350 sailors and 900 boats, representing 76 nations - all-in-all the biggest-ever event for the Olympic Classes.

The championships were the principal qualification regatta for the 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition, with 75% of all national places decided.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open 49er Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Finn Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X WOverall Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X WOverall Results
Fleet racing Men Star Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Tornado Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Yngling Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Championships28 Jun 2007 - 13 Jul 2007
Tornado (Open) Race #7
Latest result update: 20/03/2014 12:22
Marks(n/a)Date: 28 Sep 2016
Start time: 14:10
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1GREGRE 7
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigonis
1
2AUSAUS 8
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
2
3NEDNED 1
Mitch BOOTH
Pim Nieuwenhuis
3
4AUTAUT 3
Roman HAGARA
Hans Peter Steinacher
4
5BELBEL 7
Carolijn Brouwer
Sebastien Godefroid
5
6ESPESP 1
Fernando Echávarri Erasun
Anton Paz Blanco
6
7FRAFRA 71
Yann Guichard
Alexandre GUYADER
7
8ITAITA 5
Vincenzo Sorrentino
giorgio colombo
8
9RUSRUS 97
Andrey Kirilyuk
Valeriy Ushkov
9
10ITAITA 257
Francesco Marcolini
edoardo bianchi
10
11GERGER 7
Johannes Polgar
Florian Spalteholz
11
12CANCAN 7
Oskar Johansson
Kevin Stittle
12
13RUSRUS 7
Sergey Dzhienbaev
Maxim Semenov
13
14AUTAUT 8
Thomas Zajac
Thomas Czajka
14
15USAUSA 808
John Lovell
Charles (Charlie) Ogletree
15
16DENDEN 1
Allan Norregaard
Michael Risoer
16
17GBRGBR 436
Leigh McMillan
Will Howden
17
18ARGARG 1
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
18
19FRAFRA 3
Olivier Backes
paulo SEVESTRE
19
20GBRGBR 7
Rob Wilson
Mark Bulkeley
20
21ESPESP 23
Toni Rivas
Fabian Escude Lavit
21
22UKRUKR 11
Pavel Kalinchev
Andriy Shafranyuk
22
23FRAFRA 5
Billy Besson
Arnaud Jarlegan
23
24ESPESP 104
Javier Padrón
Juan Gonzalez Torcida
24
25FRAFRA 1
Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
25
26BRABRA 1
Andre MIRSKY
Daniel Pontes
26
27GERGER 1104
Roland Gaebler
Gunnar Struckmann
27
28GERGER 5
Tino Mittelmeier
Niko Mittelmeier
28
29GBRGBR 430
Andrew Walsh
Edward Barney
29
30NZLNZL 1
Bruce KENDALL
Brett Sellers
30
31POLPOL 1
Piotr Kowalewski
Maciej Kłosowicz
31
32GBRGBR 431
John Gimson
Stuart Bithell
32
33GBRGBR 5
Chris Rashley
Marcus Lynch
33
34USAUSA 840
Donald Thinschmidt
Jonathan Farrar
34
35BRABRA 7
Bruno Di Bernardi
Andre Chang
35
36BRABRA 52
Luiz EDUARDO ADLER PIMENTEL DUARTE
Lucas Barrozo Brun
36
37GERGER 11
Helge Sach
Jens-Christian Sach
37
38GBRGBR 3
Tom Phipps
Jonathan Cook
38
39UKRUKR 38
STANISLAV GOLIMBIYEVSKYY
Alexey Volosheniuk
39
40NZLNZL 73
David SHAW
Susan Shaw
40
41AUSAUS 18
Evan Walker
Kyle Langford
41
42CHNCHN 58
Youjia Luo
Xiuke Chen
42
43ITAITA 263
Paolo Clemente
Fabrizio Clemente
43
44CHNCHN 1
Bo Lin
Shanfeng Yang
44
45NZLNZL 77
Paul Francis
Aaron Duncan
45
46CANCAN 2
Alain Dubuc
Sylvain Carignan
46
50PURPUR 1
Enrique Figueroa
Jorge Hernandez
50
DNF
50FRAFRA 295
matthieu souben
gurvan bontemps
50
DSQ
50USAUSA 11
Colin Merrick
John Sampson
50
DNF
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2016 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM