The Official
Website of
World Sailing

isaf.com

ISAF Sailing World Championships 2007
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date28 June 2007
End Date13 July 2007
ISAF IDPOR200706RAJ
VenueCascais
CountryPortugal
Entry NameClube Naval de Cascais
Entry AddressEsplanada Principe D Luis Filipe2750-411Cascais
Tel+ 351 214 830 125
Fax+ 351 214 868 712
Emailgeral@cncascais.com
Websitewww.cascaisworlds2007.com
Registration Lists n/a
The 2007 ISAF Sailing World Championships took place in Cascais, Portugal from 28 June-13 July. Racing was held in all 11 Olympic events, adding up to 1,350 sailors and 900 boats, representing 76 nations - all-in-all the biggest-ever event for the Olympic Classes.

The championships were the principal qualification regatta for the 2008 Olympic Sailing Competition, with 75% of all national places decided.

Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open 49er Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Finn Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Laser Radial Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men RS:X WOverall Results
Fleet racing Women RS:X WOverall Results
Fleet racing Men Star Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Tornado Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Yngling Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Championships28 Jun 2007 - 13 Jul 2007
Tornado (Open) Race #5
Latest result update: 20/03/2014 12:22
Marks(n/a)Date: 01 Sep 2016
Start time: 12:39
Race status: Final
Lead Boat(n/a)
Full Race Results

PosNationSail NumberCrewMarksRace Points
(n/a)
1NEDNED 1
Mitch BOOTH
Pim Nieuwenhuis
1
2AUSAUS 8
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
2
3GBRGBR 430
Andrew Walsh
Edward Barney
3
4ESPESP 1
Fernando Echávarri Erasun
Anton Paz Blanco
4
5FRAFRA 1
Xavier Revil
Christophe Espagnon
5
6RUSRUS 97
Andrey Kirilyuk
Valeriy Ushkov
6
7GBRGBR 436
Leigh McMillan
Will Howden
7
8BELBEL 7
Carolijn Brouwer
Sebastien Godefroid
8
9GREGRE 7
Iordanis Paschalidis
Konstantinos Trigonis
9
10FRAFRA 71
Yann Guichard
Alexandre GUYADER
10
11GERGER 1104
Roland Gaebler
Gunnar Struckmann
11
12CANCAN 7
Oskar Johansson
Kevin Stittle
12
13ESPESP 23
Toni Rivas
Fabian Escude Lavit
13
14GERGER 7
Johannes Polgar
Florian Spalteholz
14
15FRAFRA 5
Billy Besson
Arnaud Jarlegan
15
16FRAFRA 3
Olivier Backes
paulo SEVESTRE
16
17USAUSA 808
John Lovell
Charles (Charlie) Ogletree
17
18GBRGBR 7
Rob Wilson
Mark Bulkeley
18
19UKRUKR 11
Pavel Kalinchev
Andriy Shafranyuk
19
20ITAITA 257
Francesco Marcolini
edoardo bianchi
20
20ARGARG 1
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
19.6
RDG
21DENDEN 1
Allan Norregaard
Michael Risoer
21
22GBRGBR 5
Chris Rashley
Marcus Lynch
22
23ESPESP 104
Javier Padrón
Juan Gonzalez Torcida
23
24GERGER 5
Tino Mittelmeier
Niko Mittelmeier
24
25NZLNZL 1
Bruce KENDALL
Brett Sellers
25
26AUTAUT 3
Roman HAGARA
Hans Peter Steinacher
26
27BRABRA 52
Luiz EDUARDO ADLER PIMENTEL DUARTE
Lucas Barrozo Brun
27
28POLPOL 1
Piotr Kowalewski
Maciej Kłosowicz
28
29PURPUR 1
Enrique Figueroa
Jorge Hernandez
29
30AUTAUT 8
Thomas Zajac
Thomas Czajka
30
31AUSAUS 18
Evan Walker
Kyle Langford
31
32GERGER 11
Helge Sach
Jens-Christian Sach
32
33NZLNZL 73
David SHAW
Susan Shaw
33
34USAUSA 840
Donald Thinschmidt
Jonathan Farrar
34
35GBRGBR 3
Tom Phipps
Jonathan Cook
35
36GBRGBR 431
John Gimson
Stuart Bithell
36
37USAUSA 11
Colin Merrick
John Sampson
37
38UKRUKR 38
STANISLAV GOLIMBIYEVSKYY
Alexey Volosheniuk
38
39ITAITA 263
Paolo Clemente
Fabrizio Clemente
39
40RUSRUS 7
Sergey Dzhienbaev
Maxim Semenov
40
41CHNCHN 58
Youjia Luo
Xiuke Chen
41
42CHNCHN 1
Bo Lin
Shanfeng Yang
42
43CANCAN 2
Alain Dubuc
Sylvain Carignan
43
44NZLNZL 77
Paul Francis
Aaron Duncan
44
50ITAITA 5
Vincenzo Sorrentino
giorgio colombo
50
DNF
50FRAFRA 295
matthieu souben
gurvan bontemps
50
DNF
50BRABRA 7
Bruno Di Bernardi
Andre Chang
50
DSQ
50BRABRA 1
Andre MIRSKY
Daniel Pontes
50
OCS
Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DCT - Disqualified after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
RCT - Retired after Causing Tangle (Kiteboarding only)
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2016 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM