The Official
Website of the
International
Sailing Federation

isaf.com
ISAF Sailing World Championships 2003
Introduction
Regatta Details
Start Date11 September 2003
End Date24 September 2003
ISAF IDESP200309FAY
VenueCadiz
CountrySpain
Entry Name
Entry AddressMundo VelaPaseo Maritimo 1 y 2. Casa 37Puerto Sherry11500 El Puerto de Santa Maria
Tel+ 34 956 861 090
Fax+ 34 956 542 239
Emailmundovela@mundovela.com
Websitewww.mundovela.com
Registration ListsClick here to view
Combining over 1,450 sailors from 71 nations with spectacular conditions, the inaugural ISAF Sailing World Championships was a resounding success. With 11 events, nine different classes, 13 days of racing and 47 races the Bay of Cadiz has witnessed one of the greatest sailing spectacles. The depth of talent across the sport was best epitomized by the spread of nations - 20 in total - claming the gold, silver and bronze medals.
Latest News
Events
DisciplineTypeClassGradeResults
Fleet racing Men 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women 470 Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open 49er Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Europe Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Finn Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Men Laser Overall Results
Race Results
Windsurfing Men Mistral WOverall Results
Windsurfing Women Mistral WOverall Results
Fleet racing Men Star Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Open Tornado Overall Results
Race Results
Fleet racing Women Yngling Overall Results
Race Results
ISAF Sailing World Championships11 Sep 2003 - 24 Sep 2003
Laser (Men) Overall Results
 
PosNationSail NumberCrewRacePoints
1234567891011TotalNet
1PORPOR113211816(9)336.0027.00
2BRABRA4141126333(17)45.0028.00
3AUSAUS515111121013(27)1389.0062.00
4ESPESP3(23)1466918181089.0066.00
5SWESWE3310113479231(26)100.0074.00
6USAUSA331313194415(20)1196.0076.00
7NZLNZL842511(23)1222149101.0078.00
8RSARSA22032111215166(42)120.0078.00
9SLOSLO423114314112016(21)109.0088.00
10SWESWE1915425202(27)226122.0095.00
11SWESWE5168781722912(32)127.0095.00
12AUSAUS72152721217730(25)126.0096.00
13ARGARG1454132222672(28)2125.0097.00
14FINFIN48834524(32)24134129.0097.00
15GBRGBR17571175829(32)19131.0099.00
16BELBEL101184272221(25)212124.0099.00
17SWESWE11855831126(28)1014129.00101.00
18SWESWE64873236(37)31151150.00113.00
19GBRGBR11671210832314(25)20139.00114.00
20CROCRO11819814(45)
DNC
1541198179.00134.00
21ITAITA1141141221101638(39)7173.00134.00
22NORNOR220222818156173327170.00137.00
23POLPOL5101526132371411438175.00137.00
24BRABRA941714(45)
DNC
27314537184.00139.00
25CANCAN724211615212019(45)
DNC
16186.00141.00
26NEDNED10101710951624321822173.00141.00
27CROCRO1714231712381918355180.00142.00
28FRAFRA71526326132710(45)
OCS
33187.00142.00
29DENDEN85141323531405740191.00151.00
30SWESWE531226512253482118187.00153.00
31GBRGBR1511532213213(45)
DNC
1735199.00154.00
32AUSAUS4810151053029303415190.00156.00
33CANCAN6149916112839351124202.00163.00
34GERGER11810172(45)
OCS
3325122334220.00175.00
35GREGRE18187104918304029(45)
DNC
228.00183.00
36NZLNZL92771713933373839229.00190.00
37NZLNZL1013186963442342436232.00190.00
38CROCRO2736131431936424229234.00192.00
39NEDNED7153152642935394023236.00196.00
40GBRGBR22014145204241263128243.00201.00
41NZLNZL61211831143528332641245.00204.00
42TURTUR23(45)
DSQ
115254138213730258.00213.00
43GBRGBR1762441874043363631262.00219.00
44BLRBLR812112512104344434143292.00248.00
45ARGARG135151112(45)
DNF
322141123.0078.00
46CHICHI1392523(45)
DNC
17733612163.00118.00
47SEYSEY16251217623895(35)3159.00124.00
48FINFIN23247124(26)11161721152.00126.00
49AUTAUT161718521851420(45)
DNC
8177.00132.00
50FRAFRA23131626132317(35)132172.00137.00
51GBRGBR19138232231320145(45)
DNC
185.00140.00
52NZLNZL22266171113610921(27)168.00141.00
53BRABRA217(30)61742113102223174.00144.00
54FINFIN961818927216282617176.00148.00
55CROCRO19241116121014(45)
BFD
22165194.00149.00
56POLPOL20221410272022122574183.00156.00
57TURTUR9271915691033321514189.00156.00
58USAUSA126161930162415191(45)
DNC
203.00158.00
59GBRGBR
Tim HULSE
318131015312637111915198.00161.00
60DENDEN121617132421166122829194.00165.00
61POLPOL1914201720119433(45)
DNC
24216.00171.00
62USAUSA15941827182919391319210.00171.00
63GREGRE2016241618627(45)
BFD
151220219.00174.00
64GERGER20192329151711364928211.00175.00
65PORPOR2025201253015221710(45)
DNC
221.00176.00
66BRABRA16301514892026830(45)
DNC
221.00176.00
67NEDNED141419227133724271822217.00180.00
68USAUSA3219(45)
DNS
1519641251347226.00181.00
69AUSAUS13251036(45)
OCS
187372445
OCS
233.00188.00
70CANCAN1630262014103611262(45)
DNC
236.00191.00
71GERGER19241424718255293426225.00191.00
72ESPESP235162110113334308(45)
DNC
236.00191.00
73LTULTU1810202917301824(45)
DNC
45
DNC
238.00193.00
74GBRGBR14723202928193163718232.00195.00
75RUSRUS352021231913128232010231.00196.00
76ITAITA131891222164329(45)
DNC
296242.00197.00
77GERGER123317191528388213213236.00198.00
78DENDEN231122201912342140279238.00198.00
79JPNJPN212720141816(45)3073611245.00200.00
80ESPESP615182911264273638(45)
DNC
255.00210.00
81GERGER152213929292317(45)
DNC
1145
DNC
258.00213.00
82GREGRE341768162528391825(45)
DNC
261.00216.00
83UKRUKR1810161615273932383316260.00221.00
84USAUSA2216911323032233131(45)
DNC
282.00237.00
85CHNCHN1722138221535383439(45)
DNC
288.00243.00
86ESPESP1413121923(45)
OCS
4045
BFD
352325294.00249.00
87FRAFRA812172125442(45)
DNC
45
DNC
45
DNC
45
DNC
309.00264.00
88NEDNED2511349(45)
OCS
161245
BFD
45
DNF
45
DNF
45
DNC
332.00287.00
89CANCAN1521192419222123718171.00147.00
90IRLIRL182728142892111884176.00148.00
91BELBEL34322418261512510109195.00161.00
92GBRGBR12232418202428221193194.00166.00
93USAUSA2528(45)
DNC
201014231519312214.00169.00
94RUSRUS25723272432142251514208.00176.00
95NEDNED3719293023193061416214.00177.00
96CZECZE24232827208391721128227.00188.00
97IRLIRL26263616(45)
DNC
13111334415239.00194.00
98ITAITA291629252119197182322228.00199.00
99USAUSA29313030332310331141235.00202.00
100GERGER301726(45)
DNC
271838262229251.00206.00
101DENDEN2935251924(45)
DNC
82433311256.00211.00
102VENVEN222326281821523224127256.00215.00
103POLPOL222732252532441(44)
DNC
44
DNC
260.00216.00
104JPNJPN2726(34)272829202851313250.00216.00
105SUISUI273629222015(38)3124510257.00219.00
106SINSIN1721122817(45)
DNF
1644
DNF
29631266.00221.00
107BLRBLR213021252824292913322254.00222.00
108DENDEN2624292116(45)
DNC
242515385268.00223.00
109BERBER3728323431735309117261.00224.00
110FRAFRA2421253535(45)
DNF
26272230272.00227.00
111CANCAN3017273130331712271724265.00232.00
112CHNCHN321992613(45)
DNF
11844
DNC
3933279.00234.00
113PERPER2832332325101836123620273.00237.00
114FRAFRA3028313224(45)
OCS
(44)
BFD
1041916283.00238.00
115FRAFRA2931232621142740720(44)
DNC
282.00238.00
116NEDNED2125273026(45)
OCS
2221163419286.00241.00
117BELBEL242221303620343763023283.00246.00
118ITAITA25281932252615262031(44)
DNC
291.00247.00
119NEDNED333421222725(44)
BFD
38171628305.00261.00
120SUISUI2812282835302519372534301.00264.00
121URUURU2621(45)
DSQ
45
DNF
3319720353526312.00267.00
122SLOSLO243925343728916332735307.00268.00
123UKRUKR3333262428353314322625309.00274.00
124JPNJPN2829223131(45)
DNC
3233361821326.00281.00
125ISLISL3134223329226(44)
DNC
382444
DNC
327.00283.00
126IRLIRL31(45)
OCS
33291320133544
DNC
4036339.00294.00
127CYPCYP32(39)353723173639302132341.00302.00
128ARGARG2730272822(45)
DNF
44
BFD
944
DNC
2844
DNC
348.00303.00
129CZECZE2635272731(45)
OCS
373244
DNC
3717358.00313.00
130BRABRA3629312430(45)
DSQ
3134282944
DNC
361.00316.00
131NZLNZL10912(45)
DNC
45
DNC
45
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
386.00341.00
132ARGARG3829343221(45)
OCS
34150
DNC
212.00167.00
133HUNHUN3334(36)323723766130
DNC
227.00190.00
134DENDEN
28(36)31373624215(44)
BFD
0
DNC
244.00200.00
135URUURU3426332939(42)6814140
DNC
245.00203.00
136AUTAUT3137363638(39)1010330
DNC
243.00204.00
137NORNOR36(37)313130278224150
DNC
241.00204.00
138ESTEST383628343427152(44)
BFD
0
DNC
249.00205.00
139ESPESP383237403724525990
DNC
256.00216.00
140FINFIN3633374138292671170
DNC
265.00224.00
141ALGALG354035343731121616100
DNC
266.00226.00
142MEXMEX393530333631151213220
DNC
266.00227.00
143KORKOR30363535263614317(44)
DNC
0
DNC
276.00232.00
144TUNTUN3531333534(45)
DNC
91420210
DNC
277.00232.00
145LATLAT333438364034131512200
DNC
275.00235.00
146THATHA41424040362924237120
DNC
294.00252.00
147INDIND4037323133(45)
DNF
111744
OCS
80
DNC
298.00253.00
148ESTEST3533353339(45)
DNF
1991044
DNC
0
DNC
302.00257.00
149RSARSA394136373313162715(44)
DNC
0
DNC
301.00257.00
150CANCAN414039333522(44)
OCS
1325110
DNC
303.00259.00
151HUNHUN3738413934341719(44)
OCS
40
DNC
307.00263.00
152MEXMEX(45)40403829282020(44)
OCS
60
DNC
310.00265.00
153RSARSA3435(45)
DNC
45
DNC
45
DNC
45
DNC
1844
DNC
820
DNC
321.00276.00
154MDAMDA394242(45)
DNC
4138221818170
DNC
322.00277.00
155AHOAHO4039383634(45)
DNC
212122260
DNC
322.00277.00
156ISVISV3638373738(45)
DNF
252431190
DNC
330.00285.00
157KORKOR4029(45)
DNC
45
DNC
323741144
OCS
44
DNC
0
DNC
331.00286.00
158THATHA43433839383232343010
DNC
330.00287.00
159BRNBRN3737343835(45)
DNC
44
OCS
21944
DNC
0
DNC
335.00290.00
160ALGALG
Saad Saouid KAMEREDDINE NAGUIBA BACHA
423839393935232923250
DNC
332.00290.00
161MARMAR4242373640(45)
DNC
272627180
DNC
340.00295.00
162NORNOR394041384241293121160
DNC
338.00296.00
163KENKEN414138434033303228240
DNC
350.00307.00
164KENKEN4041393840(45)
DNC
333029230
DNC
358.00313.00
165MARMAR(45)
DSQ
3940424340313326270
DNC
366.00321.00
166IRLIRL321530(45)
DNC
3245
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
0
DNC
375.00330.00
167BRNBRN4343434141(45)
DNC
28282444
DNC
0
DNC
380.00335.00
168ESPESP313232(45)
DSQ
3245
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
0
DNC
393.00348.00
169ESAESA(45)
DNC
45
DNC
41404145
DNC
34353244
DNC
0
DNC
402.00357.00
170PORPOR3838(45)
DNS
353945
OCS
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
0
DNC
416.00371.00
171UAEUAE42413939(45)
DNC
45
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
44
DNC
0
DNC
427.00382.00


Legend
( ) - Excluded Score
OCS - On the course side of the starting line and broke rule 29.1 or 30.1
ARB - Scoring penalty after arbitration
PTS - Scoring penalty for a yellow flag after the finish
BFD - Disqualification under rule 30.3
RAF - Retired after finishing
DGM - Disqualification under rule 69.1(b)(2) not excludable
RDG - Redress given
DNC - Did not come to the starting area
RET - Retired
DNE - Disqualification not excludable under rule 88.3(b)
SCP - Took a Scoring Penalty under rule 44.3(a)
DNF - Did not finish
STP - Standard Penalty SI Specific
DNS - Did not start
UFD - U flag penalty imposed
DPI - Discretionary penalty imposed
ZFP - 20% penalty under rule 30.2
DSQ - Disqualification
© 2015 Copyright ISAF/ISAF UK Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM